CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E86363

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from India.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated August 20, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc.

The instant sample, identified as style number S00-43-009, is referred to as a thermal weave blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Two edges are hemmed and the other two are selvedge. This item will be packed and sold as a blanket. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs; of cotton… woven. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division